Past Winners

Bold type identifies individuals who received jobs with Trans Canada Airlines or Air Canada.

YearNameFromCompetition Date and Location
2016

Mark Crha (1)
Michael Bryson (2)

Seneca College
Harv's Air

September 20 - 24
Brampton, Ontario

2015

Zhaoyang David Shi(1)
Jack Bradshaw(2)

Moncton Flight College
Brampton Flight Centre

Aug. 18 - 22
Delta, B.C.

2014

Sebastien Leduc(1)
Andrew Bryson (2)

Seneca College
Harv's Air

Aug. 18 - 23
Kitchener, Ont.

2013 Takashi Hirose (1)
Stuart Loney (2)
Algonquin College/ Ottawa Flying Club
Brampton Flight Centre
August 19 - 24
Winnipeg, Man.
2012 Andrew Woods (1)
Andrew Burns (2)
Confederation College
Coastal Pacific
August 15 -18
Ottawa, Ont.
2011 Kevin Aalders (1)
Justin Mailman (2)
Centennial Flight Centre
Moncton Flight College
August 17 – 20
Saint-Frédéric, Beauce, Que.
2010 James Pouget (1)
Cameron MacLean(2)
Centennial College/Durham Flight Centre
Coastal Pacific Aviation
August 18 – 21
Calgary, Alberta
2009 Cory Raby (1)
Kevin Dhaliwal (2)
Algonquin College
Coastal Pacific Aviation
August 19 – 22
Brampton, Ontario
2008 Sandeep Nagpal (1)
Trevor LeMarquand (2)
Brampton Flight College
Moncton Flight College
August 19 – 23
Moncton, New Brunswick
2007 Andrew Midcalf (1)
Andrew Kent (2)
Brampton Flight College
Edmonton Flying Club
August 22 – 25
Ottawa, Ontario
2006 Francis Yannuzzi (1)
Etienne White (2)
Brampton Flight College
Victoria Flying Club
August 23 – 26
Victoria, British Columbia
2005 Yorgo Roumanis (1)
Matthew MacKinnon (2)
Victoria Flight Club
Moncton Flight College
August 24 – 27
Brampton, Ontario
2004 Blake Drader (1)
Alexander Wood (2)
Coastal Pacific Aviation, Abbotsford
Seneca College, Toronto
August 18 – 21
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
2003 Andrew McKechnie (1)
Jean-Francois Brunet (2)
Seneca College, Toronto
Montreal, Quebec
August 20 – 23
Ottawa, Ontario
2002 Landon Sexsmith (1)
Andrew McKechnie (2)
Confederation College
Seneca College, Toronto
August 21 – 24
Thunder Bay, Ontario
2001 Sancho McCann (1)
Jean-Philippe Bussieres (2)
Flying Colors Pilot Training, Winnipeg
Greenwood, Nova Scotia
August 22 – 25
Edmonton, Alberta
2000 Logan Peloso (1)
Christopher Brunner (2)
Seneca College, Toronto
Montair Aviation, Delta, B.C.
August 24 – 26
Brampton, Ontario
1999 William Vanderburgh (1)
Yannick Charland (2)
Seneca College, Toronto
Confederation College
August 25 – 28
Winnipeg, Manitoba
1998 Andreas Schulz (1)
Philippe Isabel (2)
Coastal Pacific, Abbotsford
Aerotaxi, St. Hubert, P.Q.
August 26 – 29
St. Hubert, Quebec
1997 Bryan Scott (1)
Colin Graham (2)
Career Academn, Halifax
Westair Aviation
September 13 – 14
Regina, Saskatchewan
1996 Melanie Rader (1)
Bart Postma (2)
London Flying Club
Confederation College
September 12 – 14
Brampton, Ontario
1995 Shelley Breedon (1)
Graham Palmer (2)
Barrie Flight Centre
Victoria Flying Club
September 11 – 13
Ottawa, Ontario
1994 Joel Dopp (1)
Gillian Watt (2)
Skywatch – Waterloo
Toronto Airways
September 12 – 14
Victoria, B.C.
1993 Tracy Biddle (1)
Heather Burkholder (2)
Victoria flying Club
Waterloo-Wellington Flying Club
September 9 – 11
Halifax, N.S.
1992 Glennis Walsh (1)
Luc Martineau (2)
Sault College
Dynamair Aviation, P.Q.
September 14 – 17
Brampton, Ontario
1991 Mark Webster (1)
Amy O’Riley (2)
Winnipeg Flying Club
Coastal Pacific – Abbotsford
September 13 – 17
Calgary, Alberta
1990 Rick Bouwman (1)
Alan Daniel (2)
Pitt Meadows
Kingston/Brampton Flying Clubs
September 11 – 13
St. Hubert, P.Q.
1989 Sherri Kantymir (1)
Dominic Barnes (2)
Thunder Bay
St. Hubert, P.Q.
September 21 – 23
Winnipeg, Manitoba
1988 Colin Finlay (1)
Arnim Vogel (2)
Skycraft Air Transport
Kingston Flying Club
September 15 – 17
Brampton, Ontario
1987 Michael Deacon (1)
Greg Trigonakis
Moncton Flying Club
Air Tuteurs Ltee
September 17 – 19
Ottawa, Ontario
1986 Alex Robertson (1)
Paul Salanki
Selair Pilots
St. Catherines F.C.
September 10 – 13
Edmonton, Alberta
1985 Mark Jobling (1)
Mary Cameron (2)
Brampton Flying Club
Greenwood Flying Club
September 13 – 15
St. Hubert, Quebec
1984 Stephen Bowyer (1)
Bruce Klassen (2)
Brampton Flying Club
Windsor Flying Club
September 12 – 15
Waterloo, Ontario
1983 Wm. R. Sipes (1)
Fred Atkin (2)
Waterloo-Wellington F.C.
Winnipeg Flying Club
September 15 – 17
Calgary, Alberta
1982 Brian Shury (1)
Kevin Watchorn (2)
Regina Flying Club
Calgary Flying Club
September 16 – 18
Moncton, New Brunswick
1981 Lucas Dmysh (1)
Michael Biehl (2)
Brampton Flying Club
Moncton Flying Club
September 25 – 26
Winnipeg, Manitoba
1980 Dennis Guay (1)
Trevor Griffith (2)
Edmonton Flying Club
Winnipeg Flying Club
September 25 – 27
Brampton, Ontario
1954 Robert P. Purves (1)
R. Douglas Nassey (2)
Winnipeg Flying Club
Aero Club of B.C.
July 29 – 30
British Columbia
1953 E. Glen McLarty (1)
William A. Young (2)
Central Airways, Toronto
Kingston Flying Club
September 25
Quebec, P.Q.
1952 H.T.A. “Happy” Wells (1)
Charles F. Vaughn (2)
Aero Club of B.C.
St. Catherines Flying Club
August 28
Winnipeg, Manitoba
1951 Donald G. Fisher (1)
Norman A. Vose (2)
Kingston Flying Club
Aero Club of B.C.
September 6 -7
Kingston, Ontario
1950 Edwin O. Mona (1)
Donald G. Fisher (2)
Aero Club of B.C.
Kingston Flying Club
September 1 – 2
British Columbia
1949 Donald Jacques (1)
David Francis (2)
Aero Club of B.C.
Brandon Flying Club
September 9 – 10
Windsor, Ontario
1948 John H. Blackburn (1)
Lawrence Sargant
Edmonton Flying Club
Ontario County F.C.
September 3 – 4
Calgary, Alberta
1947 Chas. Wm. Wilson (1)
Moretta F. Beall (2)
Aero Club of B.C.
Ottawa Flying Club
September 5 – 6
Ontario County F.C.
1939 Rene Simard (1)
Frank Vines (2)
Montreal, P.Q.
London Flying Club
September 16
Toronto, Ontario
1938 Gordon R. McGregor Kingston Flying Club September 16
Toronto, Ontario
1937 B.J. Bourchier September 10 – 12
Hamilton, Ontario
1936 Gordon R. McGregor (1)
C.E. Lloyd
Kingston Flying Club
Toronto, Ontario
August 22 – 23
Kingston, Ontario
1935 Gordon R. McGregor (1)
Roy H. Foss (2)
Kingston Flying Club
Montreal, P.Q.
August 17
Montreal, P.Q.
1934 Edward C. Cox (1)
George Lothian (2)
Montreal, P.Q.
Vancouver, B.C.
September 8 – 9
Toronto, Ontario
1933 Edward C. Cox (1)
James Neeve (2)
Montreal, P.Q.
Toronto Flying Club
October 21 – 22
Hamilton, Ontario
1932 Edward C. Cox (1)
Daphne Paterson (2)
Montreal, P.Q.
Saint John, N.B.
September 17 – 19
Hamilton, Ontario


back to top